Schedule

MAY 30, 2016
Jonathan Davenport Victorious in SNBS Memorial Day Championship at Tri-County Race Track!
Jonathan Davenport does it again. The Blairsville, Ga. driver pulled off his second-straight victory of the weekend on Monday night May 30th at the Tri-County Race Track by collecting the $4,000 payday in front of another packed house during the Southern Nationals Bonus Series-sanctioned race.

Davenport became the fourth different winner of the season and this was also his third-career series victory. Davenport drove the # 116 normally driven by Randy Weaver to the win in the Outlaw Racing Southeast, Stone Land Clearing and Excavating, Mission Transport, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Service and The Bailey Company-sponsored Cornett Racing Engines-powered Longhorn Chassis.

Davenport took the lead away from David Payne on lap 10 and never looked back winning the main event over Payne, Mike Marlar, Casey Roberts and Kenny Collins.

The next Southern Nationals Bonus Series event will be on Saturday June 25th at the Yantz Family-owned Richmond Raceway in Richmond, Ky. for the 12th Annual Iron-Man Classic event paying $10,000-to-win and will be co-sanctioned with the Iron-Man Mountain Championship tour.

Further information on the Spring Nationals, Southern Nationals and Southern Nationals Bonus Series can be obtained by calling Promoter Ray Cook at (828) 360-5353 or Series P.R. Coordinator Chris Tilley at (606) 219-1723 or visit the official website located at www.SouthernNationalsSeries.com .

Official Summary of Results

Feature Results of “Circuit World Memorial Day Championship” at Tri-County Race Track in Brasstown, NC on May 30, 2016:
1. Jonathan Davenport-Blairsville, Ga.
2. David Payne-Murphy, N.C.
3. Mike Marlar-Winfield, Tenn.
4. Casey Roberts-Toccoa, Ga.
5. Kenny Collins-Colbert, Ga.
6. Johnny Chastain-Murphy, N.C.
7. Shawn Chastain-Murphy, N.C.
8. Donald McIntosh-Dawsonville, Ga.
9. Cory Hedgec0ck-Loudon, Tenn.
10. Ryan King-Seymour, Tenn.
11. Scott Shelton-Sparta, Tenn.
12. George Mashburn-Murphy, N.C.
13. Ivedent Lloyd Jr.-Ocala, Fla.
14. Bo Eaton-Blue Ridge, Ga.
15. Craig Greer-Cleveland, Tenn.
16. Jamie Oliver-Murphy, N.C.
17. Ashton Winger-Senoia, Ga.
18. Jason Deal-Ducktown, Tenn.
19. Danny Ledford-Hayesville, N.C.
20. Doug Smith-Harriman, Tenn.
21. Skylar Marlar-Winfield, Tenn.
22. Bobby Panter-Morganton, Ga.

Time of Race: 23 minutes, 8 seconds
Margin of Victory: 00.579 seconds
Yellow Flags: N/A
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Payne (1-9), Davenport (10-40)
Entries: 26
FK Rod Ends Overall Fast Time: Jonathan Davenport-12.720 seconds
Keyser Manufacturing 11th Place Award: Scott Shelton
Highest Finishing CT525 Engine ($200): Doug Smith
Highest Finishing Steel Head/SPEC Engine ($200): Scott Shelton
Provisional Starters: Doug Smith, Craig Greer.

Dash Finish: Jonathan Davenport, David Payne, Donald McIntosh, Skylar Marlar

Heat-One Finish (top-8 transfer): Kenny Collins, Mike Marlar, Shawn Chastain, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Ryan King, Danny Ledford, Jason Deal, Scott Shelton, Michael Barnett, Rodney Weeks, Sammie Russell.

Heat-Two Finish (top-8 transfer): Johnny Chastain, Casey Roberts, Jamie Oliver, Ashton Winger, George Mashburn, Bobby Painter, Cory Hedgec0ck, Bo Eaton, Craig Greer, Charlie Parker, Doug Smith.

 

Crate/Limited Late Model:
1) h2 Matt Henderson
2) 7 Jason Deal
3) 32 Jason Manley
4) 148 Booger Brooks
5) 14 Adam Smith
6) 64 Jacob Anderson
7) 16 Wesley English
8) 2 Anthony Rymer
9) 14 Sylvan Schuette
10) 4h Levi Hicks
11) 11c Preston Crisp
12) 9m Dallas Manus
13) 12 Drew Deaver
14) 3 Floyd Self
15) 20 Shannon Smith
16) 5e John Eller
17) 30 Devin Dilbeck

Non-Qualifiers Race:
1) 1 David Conley
2) 17 Brett Shook
3) 12 Daniel Wilson
4) 22 Jamison Early
5) 42 Johnny Gulizia
6) 31 Keith Roberson

 

Interstate Welding Modified Street:
1) 81 John Howard
2) 44 Bobby Elkins
3) 5 Kenny Taylor
4) 7 Danny McLeod
5) 3 Barry Cross
6) 99 Jim Twiggs
7) 21 Troy Turner
8) 03 Lynn Griggs
9) 48 Colton Stroub
10) 10 Evan Wrinkle, Jr.
11) 22 Thomas Wright
12) 27 Mike Bryson
13) 101 Avery Breedlove
14) 34 Greg Suddereth
15) 11 Dalton Cochran
16) 56 Jason Berrong
17) 818 Jeffrey Wood
18) 17 Brad Thomas
19) 777 Shawn Rogers
20) 87 Chris Hedden
21) 27 Jamie Cross
DQ) 17 Brandon Stroub

 

Street Stock:
1) 21 Booger Brooks
2) 42 Jason Brown
3) 91 Marlin Gunter
4) 00 Shannon Smith
5) 05 Drew Bowers
6) p42 Pete Roberts
7) 7 Johnny Burnett
8) 01 Jacob Lynch
9) 0 Lynn Burchfield
10) 11 Bradon Roberts
11) 92 Zeb Hutchinson
12) 21 Mike Loudy
13) 191 Brawley Stillwell
DNS) 7d Dylan Truhan

 

Pony:
1) 17w Juston Woodard
2) 18 Brad Gladden
3) 01 Zack Sanders
4) 11s Steven Campbell
5) j23 Shannon Jones
6) m4 Marty King
7) 00 Adam Brooks
8) 47r Bobby Reinhart
9) 17 Coty Sanders
10) 13 Josh Deese
11) 11t Colt Thomason
12) 8 Johnny McClure
13) 7 Billy Stuelke
14) 3 Wayne McCall
15) 6 Laura Smith
16) j22 Jamey Saunooke
17) 36 Mike Yonker
18) 88 Chris McCulloch
19) 11 Ricky Dyer
20) 3x Josey Brady

 

 


To View the Entire Gallery from May 30, 2016 - Visit Piña Pix Photography Website! - www.pinapix.com

 

 

|| home :: news :: schedule :: results :: points :: rules :: payouts :: tarheel 50 :: track info :: lodging :: contact ||

Home News Schedule Results Points Rules Payouts Tarheel 50 Track Info Lodging Contact Delph Communications Website! Southern Nationals Series Website! Ray Cook #53 Website!